This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Caloundra Real Estate

Caloundra real estate

Flats or apartments made up 48% of occupied homes in Caloundra at the 2021 Census, against 12% across Queensland.

  • House 24
  • Townhouse or terrace 27
  • Flat or apartment 48
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 39
  • Mortgaged 15
  • Rented 43
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Caloundra as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$360 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,600 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$980 a weekQLD $1,675

Apartments, townhouses and smaller homes

Alongside the 48% of occupied homes that are flats or apartments, 27% of occupied homes in Caloundra are townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, above 12% across Queensland. Separate houses make up 24%, below the state's 75%. These figures suggest that a larger share of Caloundra residents live in apartment buildings and attached homes than across the state.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 52% of homes in Caloundra, above 22% across Queensland, while 39% have three bedrooms, above the state's 37%, and 8% have four or more, below 39% across Queensland. On Census night, 27% of private dwellings in Caloundra were unoccupied, above 9% for the state. The figure counts the dwellings that stood empty that night and gives no reason for it.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

What Caloundra households earn, rent and repay

The median household income in Caloundra was $980 a week at the 2021 Census, below $1,675 across Queensland, and the median rent was $360 a week, below the state's $365. This page divides one median by the other: the median weekly rent equals 37% of the median weekly income of all Caloundra households, renters or not, above 22% across Queensland. The ratio is arithmetic from two medians, not a Census figure, and not what renters themselves pay.

Renting households make up 43% of households in Caloundra, above 33% across Queensland, and 39% own their home outright, above the state's 29%. Households paying off a mortgage make up 15%, below 34% across Queensland, with a median repayment of $1,600 a month against $1,733 for the state. Among renting households, 53% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 66% across Queensland; the others rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord.

An older suburb in smaller households

The suburb of Caloundra had 3,932 people at the 2021 Census, and their median age was 58 years, above 38 across Queensland. That suggests an older population than the state's. An average household in Caloundra held 1.9 people, below 2.5 across Queensland, which suggests smaller households here, measured by the number of people in each rather than by anything else about them.

For people aged five and over, the Census asked where each person had lived in 2016. In Caloundra, 44% were at the same address in 2021, below 48% across Queensland. The question spans 2016 to 2021 only, and for those five years the Caloundra share at one address was below the Queensland share.